5 Top Benefits & Uses of Geranium Oil (Pelargonium Graveolens) | Rose Geranium For Skin, Hair & Health
The first thing that attracted me towards pelargonium graveolens was the beautiful unique smell of the leaves. The leaves have a strong unique beautiful rose smell that I love. For that reason it is also commonly called as rose geranium. Pelargoniums are commonly referred to as geranium and that confused me a lot as geranium is the botanical name of an other closely related genus of plants commonly called as cranesbill too. What left me even more confused was whether rose geranium oil and geranium essential oil are the same and after a bit of researching I found that they are the same. Here in Tamil Nadu it is called as kosu virati chedi, meaning a plant that repels mosquitoes. But though it is called mosquito repellent plant, I am not sure how effective the plant is in repelling mosquitoes and it is mostly grown for extracting the essential oil out of it. Pelargonium graveolens is said to be originated in South Africa and now it's grown all over the world. You can easily identify the plant with the pink flowers and the unique smell of the leaves. The plant produces pink flowers (my plant didn't flower still) and the leaves contain essential oils
which are steam distilled and is popularly called rose geranium oil.
Geranium oil is used for perfuming cosmetics and since it is much cheaper than rose essential oil, sometimes it is even used as an adulterant in certain preparations that involves rose essential oil. It is also used as a flavoring for food and alcoholic drinks. In India this plant is grown in most of the South Indian states and in some North Indian states mainly for the essential oil which is used by the perfume manufactures. Both the plant and the essential oil derived out of it have medicinal uses and here are some of it's wonderful medicinal properties: 1. Pelargonium Graveolens Anti inflammatory Properties: Pelargonium have anti inflammatory properties that has been proven through research. The leaf extract got by either boiling the leaves in water or mixing the essential oil with a carrier oil can be used for treating all the inflammations very very effectively. Geranium oil is very effective for treating hemorrhoids. 2. Pelargonium Graveolens Antioxidant & Hypoglycemic Properties: The aromatic tea made by steeping the leaves in water has wonderful antioxidant and hypoglycemic properties, you can read the study here. 3. Anti Fungal & Anti Bacterial Properties: Pelargonium graveolens have strong anti fungal and anti bacterial properties, you can read the study that proves it here. Because of it's anti microbial properties, pelargonium extract is very healing and can be used for treating variety of conditions like excessive oiliness of the skin, wounds, athletes foot, foot odor, acne, dental problems, etc. We can either use the fresh leaf extract or the rose geranium essential oil mixed in cream or a carrier oil to treat the problems. 4. Pelargonium Graveolens For Stress: The smell of pelargonium graveolens is so very soothing and helps alleviate stress. You can add the dried leaves to potpourri or a diffuser, I promise that you will greatly enjoy the fragrance. 5. Pelargoium Graveolens as a Tick Repellent For Dogs: The essential oil is a very very popular remedy for repelling ticks and this popular remedy has been backed by research, you can read it here.Simply place a few drops of geranium essential oil in the dogs color. Also the essential oil is very effective against termites too. Pelargonium graveolens Side Effects: Geranium oil is a non toxic and non irritant oil and it is usually safe but it should be always mixed with a carrier oil and used. Pregnant women can use geranium oil but please practice caution as there is no evidence proving it's safety 100 %.There are many varieties of pelargoniums so please identify the plant correctlyespecially before consuming it as a tea as some species under the same genus can be toxic. I have given few of the ways fresh pelargonium leaves and the geranium essential oil can be used at home below....
5 Top Benefits & Uses of Geranium Oil (Pelargonium Graveolens) | Rose Geranium Oil For Skin, Hair & Health:
1. Geranium Oil For Skin :
Since geranium oil has anti microbial properties, it is wonderful to use on the skin as it can prevent break outs on the skin very effectively. Since it is also a non irritant oil, it can be used for all types of skin. The oil also heals scars and wounds so I would highly recommend geranium oil if you are suffering from breakouts. One of the best ways to use it is by mixing it in a cream base, I prefer to mix it in my homemade lotion.
2. Pelargonium Leaf Tea:
Since it has analgesic and anti inflammatory properties drinking the aromatic geranium tea will greatly help. If you are suffering from headaches, sore muscles, body pain or if you are suffering from anxiety, pelargonium tea will greatly help. To make the tea, simply steep the leaves in boiling water and consume the infusion... 3. Pelargonium Infused Vinegar:
This is one herb that really really infuses very well, since the leaves are highly scented it imparts it's wonderful scent into the vinegar really well. And we all know how useful vinegar can be at home and infusing it with pelargonium leaves not only makes it very fragrant it also makes it very effective against bacteria. The scented vinegar can be added to foot soaks, to soften the fabric and as a cleaner around the house. To infuse, slightly crush the fresh leaves with your hands and place it in a dark bottle, top it up with vinegar and let it infuse for a few days before straining... 4. Geranium Oil ForMassage (Skin & Hair):
If you are a person who enjoys getting regular massages, I would suggest including geranium oil. This oil can be used for both hair and skin. It is very good for treating skin infections like rosacea, eczema and scars, the smell is very very relaxing too. To use, simple mix it in a carrier oil like extra virgin olive oil or unrefined coconut oil and use as a massage oil. For using it as a moisturizer, mix it in sweet almond oil and use, it will prevent wrinkles, skin breakouts and will leave your skin smooth and soft. The oil can also can be used for insect bites and itchiness of the skin too..
5. Pelargonium Leaves For Potpourri:
Since the leaves are very aromatic it is great to use in potpourri. Simply crushing the fresh leaves and placing it inside the bedroom will also help it release the scent. For potpourri, simply shade dry the leaves till it is free of moisture and use it for making potpourri.In the picture shown, I have dried the leaves along with vitex leaves.....